Nassau County  »  11520  »  N Main St  »  347 N Main St

347 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

347 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 347 North Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-389-446

Sales & Tax Overview for 347 North Main Street, Freeport

Sale date 09/29/2021
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,106

Lot & Building Information for 347 North Main Street, Freeport

Building sqft 6,707
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.218
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,707 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1953 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 1,779 Multi use sales
01-01 4,928 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
M1-M1 559 Support area Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 347 North Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 347 North Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 347 North Main Street, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 347 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 347 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 6,707 square feet and a current price per square foot of $186.

What is the year built & the current market value of 347 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

347 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $706,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 347 North Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 347 North Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2021 $1,250,000
05/03/2021 $900,000
04/01/2021 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 347 North Main Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 347 North Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/17/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/17/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/17/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/05/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/05/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/05/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/17/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/13/2021 - D
04/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Gap mortgage and security agreement)
11/12/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/09/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 347 North Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 347 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $25,106
Tax class
Market value $706,400
Assessed value $7,064
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 347 North Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 347 North Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $706,400 $7,064 365.624 $24,650 +13.08%
2024 $706,380 $7,064 366.608 $21,799 +6.57%
2023 $706,400 $7,064 397.115 $20,455 -36.15%
2022 $706,400 $7,064 453.539 $32,038 +16.09%
2021 $545,500 $5,455 505.922 $27,598 +58.85%

Permits for 347 North Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 347 North Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 347 North Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 347 North Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 347 North Main Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 347 North Main Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,396 10/08/2020 $445,000
333 N Main St, Freeport 16,573 08/03/1995
43 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,416 09/19/2017 $320,000
302 Wallace St, Freeport 1,592 12/16/2003
40 Claurome Pl, Freeport 1,171
107 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,698 11/18/2022 $700,000
97 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,378 09/21/2012 $199,000
16 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,642 04/06/2021 $530,000
34 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,072 11/17/2015
30 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,444 02/01/2024 $570,000
81 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,411 07/11/2008
48 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,692 09/25/2025
103 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,961 01/14/2015 $252,000
54 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,988 08/12/2002 $150,000
20 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,975 01/21/1997 $152,000
77 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,020 03/09/2011
1 Evans Ave, Freeport 1,533 01/23/2004