Nassau County  »  11520  »  Main St  »  357 Main St

357 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

357 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

357 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 357 Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-390-176

Sales & Tax Overview for 357 Main Street, Freeport

Sale date 04/02/1993
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,439

Lot & Building Information for 357 Main Street, Freeport

Building sqft 2,160
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.2
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1924
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,160 Retail multi occup C 1924 1
1,200 Retail multi occup C 1924 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,200 Retail store
01-01 2,160 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 357 Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 357 Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 357 Main Street, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 357 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 357 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 2,160 square feet and a current price per square foot of $127.

What is the year built & the current market value of 357 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

357 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $395,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 357 Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 357 Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/1993 $275,000

Title Documents for 357 Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/02/1993 - D
04/29/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 357 Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 357 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,046
Current property tax $12,439
Tax class
Market value $395,200
Assessed value $3,952
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 357 Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 357 Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $338,700 $3,387 365.624 $12,384 -7.98%
2024 $395,200 $3,713 366.608 $13,458 -0.32%
2023 $395,200 $3,952 397.115 $13,502 -24.67%
2022 $395,200 $3,952 453.539 $17,924 -9.23%
2021 $390,300 $3,903 505.922 $19,746 +23.84%

Permits for 357 Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 357 Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 357 Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 357 Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 357 Main Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 357 Main Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
98 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,324 03/23/2023 $600,000
74 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,323 05/19/2004 $325,000
330 Wallace St, Freeport 924 05/18/2017 $325,000
41 Evans Ave, Freeport 1,080 04/17/2012 $206,000
16 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,642 04/06/2021 $530,000
326 Wallace St, Freeport 1,164 07/27/2012 $190,000
22 Agnes St, Freeport 1,216 09/26/2019 $331,550
8 Evans Ave, Freeport 788 10/26/2016 $253,500
338 Wallace St, Freeport 1,152 04/05/2011
27 Evans Ave, Freeport 1,778 03/25/2019 $430,000
340 Wallace St, Freeport 1,056 11/01/2016 $295,000
84 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,380 11/09/1995
12 Evans Ave, Freeport 862 02/20/2024 $510,000
78 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,190 12/23/2004 $330,000
5 Evans Ave, Freeport 1,313 03/28/2002 $215,000
363 Main St, Freeport 4,004 02/14/2017 $725,000
96 Craig Aenue, Freeport 1,459 05/16/2003