Nassau County  »  11520  »  N Main St  »  256 N Main St

256 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

256 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 256 North Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-447-523

Sales & Tax Overview for 256 North Main Street, Freeport

Sale date 04/12/2013
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,989

Lot & Building Information for 256 North Main Street, Freeport

Building sqft 1,485
Building class Job Shops and Multiple Use Buildings with No Interior Finish (710.34)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.197
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,485 Auto service garage D 1963 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,485 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 256 North Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 256 North Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 256 North Main Street, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 256 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Job Shops and Multiple Use Buildings with No Interior Finish (710.34) located at 256 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 1,485 square feet and a current price per square foot of $387.

What is the year built & the current market value of 256 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

256 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $140,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 256 North Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 North Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2013 $575,000
04/06/1998 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 256 North Main Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 256 North Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/12/2013 - D
04/26/2013 - R
Deed
04/12/2013 - D
04/26/2013 - R
Deed
12/21/2007 - D
01/09/2008 - R
Deed
08/16/2005 - D
08/17/2005 - R
Deed
04/06/1998 - D
04/23/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 256 North Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 256 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $4,990
Tax class
Market value $140,400
Assessed value $1,404
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 256 North Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 North Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $142,200 $1,422 365.624 $5,199 -18.50%
2024 $198,310 $1,983 366.608 $6,379 +5.75%
2023 $198,300 $1,983 397.115 $6,032 -32.93%
2022 $198,300 $1,983 453.539 $8,994 -5.44%
2021 $188,000 $1,880 505.922 $9,511 +92.83%

Permits for 256 North Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 256 North Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 North Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 North Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 256 North Main Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 256 North Main Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 W Woodbine Dr, Freeport 1,777 02/08/2021 $454,990
33 E Woodbine Dr, Freeport 1,525 02/03/2006 $429,000
37 E Seaman Ave, Freeport 2,250 05/23/2003 $202,000
54 W Woodbine Dr, Freeport 1,839 06/06/2016
42 W Woodbine Dr, Freeport 2,036 03/12/2008 $360,400
32 W Woodbine Dr, Freeport 1,610 08/13/2020 $425,000
252 Main St, Freeport 1,204 12/16/2025 $750,000
23 Seaman Ave, Freeport 05/31/2003
31 Seaman Ave, Freeport 1,350 08/19/2022 $540,000
27 E Woodbine Dr, Freeport 1,428 10/20/2020 $460,000
21 E Seaman Ave, Freeport 1,827 08/23/2010 $250,000
41 E Woodbine Dr, Freeport 1,649 08/04/1998
23 E Seaman Ave, Freeport 1,008
20 Lillian Ave, Freeport 910 07/18/2005
72 Lena Ave, Freeport 4,345 08/31/2004 $560,000
239 Jay St, Freeport 1,150 02/12/2010
268 N Main St, Freeport 8,017 04/12/2013 $575,000