50 A S Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
50 A S Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 50 A S Main Street, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 55-481-4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 50 A S Main Street, Freeport
| Sale date | 02/24/1993 |
| Sale price | $43,850 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $11,156 |
Lot & Building Information for 50 A S Main Street, Freeport
| Building sqft | 2,880 |
| Building class | Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.074 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1922 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Central business district |
| School district | Freeport |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,880 | Retail multi occup | C | 1922 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1-B1 | 1,556 | Support area | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
| 01-01 | 805 | Retail store | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
| 01-01 | 2,075 | Retail store | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 50 A S Main Street, Freeport
- • Improvements for 50 A S Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 50 A S Main Street, Freeport
This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 50 A S Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 2,880 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 50 A S Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?50 A S Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $313,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 50 A S Main Street, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 A S Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/24/1993 | $43,850 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 50 A S Main Street, Freeport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 50 A S Main Street, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 50 A S Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $11,156 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $313,900 |
| Assessed value | $3,139 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 50 A S Main Street, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 A S Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $313,900 | $3,139 | 365.624 | $11,353 | +6.78% |
| 2024 | $313,870 | $3,139 | 366.608 | $10,632 | -0.70% |
| 2023 | $313,900 | $3,139 | 397.115 | $10,706 | -24.80% |
| 2022 | $313,900 | $3,139 | 453.539 | $14,237 | -5.25% |
| 2021 | $297,000 | $2,970 | 505.922 | $15,026 | +20.29% |
Permits for 50 A S Main Street, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 50 A S Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 44,873 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $141,983 |
| Family households | 70.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,129 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $492,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $447,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 A S Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 A S Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 50 A S Main Street, Freeport
Here are the neighbors for 50 A S Main Street, Freeport.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 52 S Main St, Freeport | 3,708 | 10/04/2019 | $585,000 |
| 8 W Merrick Rd, Freeport | 19,137 | 10/16/2002 | |
| 16-18 W Merrick Rd, Freeport | 3,308 | ||
| 58 S Main St, Freeport | 4,250 | 08/19/2008 | |
| 95 W Milton St, Freeport | 2,096 | 07/30/2009 | |
| 66 S Main St, Freeport | 7,731 | 08/12/2008 | |
| 92-96 S Main St, Freeport | 6,075 | 12/11/1998 | $175,000 |
| 100 Lena Ave, Freeport | 1,950 | 04/09/2024 | |
| 27 W Woodbine Dr, Freeport | 1,172 | 05/31/2023 | $580,000 |
| 42-46 S Main St, Freeport | 3,376 | 02/15/2022 | $945,000 |
| 134 Wallace St, Freeport | 1,509 | ||
| 50 B Freeport Mall, Freeport | 913 | 01/03/1997 | |
| 98 S Main St, Freeport | 5,200 | 09/02/2021 | $875,000 |
| 178 Wallace St, Freeport | 2,342 | 06/25/2015 | |