Nassau County  »  11520  »  Howard Ave  »  77 Howard Ave

77 Howard Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

77 Howard Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Howard Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-C-439

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 03/06/2017
Sale price $296,800
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,298

Lot & Building Information for 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,457
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

77 Howard Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,457 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $389, the tax amount paid for 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $8,428.

When was 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

77 Howard Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 03/06/2017 for $296,800.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2017 $296,800

Title Documents for 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/06/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
(New york partial claim mortgage)
03/06/2017 - D
04/04/2017 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $8,429
Current property tax $8,299
Tax class
Market value $389,000
Assessed value $389
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $389,000 $389 2166.764 $8,429 +0.49%
2025 $389,000 $389 2156.21 $8,388 -9.60%
2024 $389,383 $389 2385.282 $9,279 -6.84%
2023 $389,000 $389 2560.523 $9,960 -11.58%
2022 $389,000 $389 2895.963 $11,265 -11.93%

Permits for 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.86
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 1.29
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 1.29
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 1.29
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.40
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.62
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.64
Baldwin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 1.66
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 1.69

Nearest high schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.40
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.62
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.64
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 1.99
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 2.23

Neighbors for 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 77 Howard Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
118-122 Albany Ave, Freeport 10/28/2015 $1,400,000
37 Howard Ave, Freeport 1,457 12/08/1995 $135,000
93 Howard Ave, Freeport 1,223 10/16/2019
118 Albany Ave, Freeport 10/28/2015 $1,400,000
63 Howard Ave, Freeport 1,421 03/19/2020 $358,800
33 Howard Ave, Freeport 1,457 07/26/1994 $142,000
292 Hudson Ave, Freeport 1,244 02/12/2025
53 Howard Ave, Freeport 1,457 10/31/2011 $290,000
83 Howard Ave, Freeport 2,081 09/26/2006 $410,000
87 Howard Ave, Freeport 1,457 12/06/2007
73 Howard Ave, Freeport 1,457 06/26/2003 $200,000
57 Howard Ave, Freeport 1,457 07/23/2015 $59,360
47 Howard Ave, Freeport 1,457 02/11/2021 $435,000
27 Howard Ave, Freeport 1,223 10/28/2016 $261,000
7 Howard Ave, Freeport 1,650 01/28/2026 $665,000
122-126 Albany Ave, Freeport 5,269 09/21/2020 $500,000
43 Howard Ave, Freeport 1,490 03/26/2010
871 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 825 04/13/2018 $318,000
67 Howard Ave, Freeport 1,457 07/18/2007 $402,800
1 Anchorage Way, Freeport 11,274