Nassau County  »  11520  »  Buffalo Ave  »  185 Buffalo Ave

185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-D-345

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Current property tax $38,028

Lot & Building Information for 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 18,000
Building class Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.086
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
18,000 Warehouse 10k-20k sf C+ 1965 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 18,000 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

How many square feet does 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 have?

This Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24) located at 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 18,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,208,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $42,937
Current property tax $38,029
Tax class
Market value $1,208,100
Assessed value $12,081
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,208,100 $12,081 355.408 $42,937 +13.41%
2025 $1,035,500 $10,355 365.624 $37,860 -6.43%
2024 $1,208,100 $11,351 366.608 $40,463 +0.66%
2023 $1,208,100 $12,081 397.115 $40,196 -26.64%
2022 $1,208,100 $12,081 453.539 $54,792 -5.37%

Permits for 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 185 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
157 Albany Ave, Freeport 27,600
150 Albany Ave, Freeport 59,004 08/08/2018 $7,830,480
60 Albany Ave, Freeport 2,178 03/24/2025 $1,000,000