Nassau County  »  11520  »  Buffalo Ave  »  205 Buffalo Ave

205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-D-416

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 06/17/2021
Sale price $4,383,250
Arm's length
Current property tax $80,187

Lot & Building Information for 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 36,490
Building class Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.125
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1967
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
36,490 Warehouse 20001-45k C+ 1967 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 36,490 Whse 20,001 - 45,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24) located at 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 36,490 square feet and a current price per square foot of $120.

What is the year built & the current market value of 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,256,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2021 $4,383,250
02/16/2012 $160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/21/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/24/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/17/2021 - D
09/24/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/17/2021 - D
09/24/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
02/16/2012 - D
03/05/2012 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $80,187
Tax class
Market value $2,256,200
Assessed value $22,562
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,256,200 $22,562 355.408 $80,187 -1.70%
2025 $2,256,200 $22,562 365.624 $81,571 +11.26%
2024 $2,256,200 $22,562 366.608 $73,314 +4.39%
2023 $2,256,200 $22,562 397.115 $70,230 -31.37%
2022 $2,256,200 $22,562 453.539 $102,327 -5.06%

Permits for 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 205 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 Buffalo Ave, Freeport
9-15 Niagara Ave, Freeport 21,288 08/02/2016 $927,000
81 Albany Ave, Freeport 1,352
150 Albany Ave, Freeport 59,004 08/08/2018 $7,830,480