New York City  »  11216  »  Eastern Pkwy  »  459 Eastern Pkwy

459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11216 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 459 Eastern Parkway #1
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01261-1001

Sales & Tax Overview for 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,519

Lot & Building Information for 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,082
Building class Condo - Residential Unit of 1-3 Unit Building (Original Class 1) (R6)
Building sqft 1,639
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Converted house
Year built 1901
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8

Unit Overview

Unit # 1

Other Property Data for 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,639 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $91,254, the tax amount paid for 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $4,485. For the next year, the tax amount for 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $4,519.

When was 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold?

459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 05/31/2011.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021120300541003)
10/20/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2021120300541006)
10/20/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021120300541005)
10/20/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021120300541004)
09/17/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021120300541002)
09/17/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021120300541001)
09/26/2017 - D
12/07/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017120500162001)
10/07/2016 - D
10/28/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016102600608001)
10/07/2016 - D
10/26/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016102100856002)
09/08/2016 - D
10/26/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016102100856001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,485
Estimated property tax: $4,519
Tax assessor's market value: $1,520,900
Assessed value: $91,254

Assessment History for 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,520,900 $91,254 $22,604 19.843% $4,485 $4,485 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,382,210 $82,933 $21,325 20.085% $4,283 $4,283 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,282,380 $76,943 $20,119 20.085% $4,041 $4,041 +4.82%
2022/23 $1,182,550 $70,953 $18,982 20.309% $3,855 $3,855 +1.74%
2021/22 $1,171,160 $70,270 $18,982 19.963% $3,789 $3,789 -4.42%

Permits for 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 459 Eastern Parkway #1, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$990,000
12.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$964
34.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.117
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rogers Av/Eastern Py
Line B49
Distance (miles) 0.055

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Epiphany Lutheran School NR No Private PK, K-8 167 0.03
Epiphany Lutheran School NR No Private PK, K-8 167 0.03
Carmel Christian School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.13
Carmel Christian School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.13