Nassau County  »  11520  »  Grove St  »  578 Grove St

578 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

578 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

578 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 578 Grove Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-102-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 578 Grove Street, Freeport

Current property tax $13,569

Lot & Building Information for 578 Grove Street, Freeport

Building sqft 688
Building class Boat Repairs, Docks, Slips, Rails for Lifting, Drydock Facility. No Boat Sales (570.44)
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 0.513
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1940
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
688 Mixed residential/commercial D+ 1940 1
350 Warehouse 1-10000 sf D 1946 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 688 Dwg conv-sales Central
01-01 350 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 578 Grove Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 578 Grove Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 578 Grove Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 578 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

578 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1940 and has a total of 688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 578 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,818, the tax amount paid for 578 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $13,569.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 578 Grove Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 578 Grove Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 578 Grove Street, Freeport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 578 Grove Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 578 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,569
Tax class
Market value $381,800
Assessed value $3,818
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 578 Grove Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 578 Grove Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $381,800 $3,818 365.624 $13,777 +3.15%
2024 $381,862 $3,818 366.608 $13,356 -4.40%
2023 $381,800 $3,818 397.115 $13,971 -19.32%
2022 $381,800 $3,818 453.539 $17,316 -4.10%
2021 $356,900 $3,569 505.922 $18,056 +0.45%

Permits for 578 Grove Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 578 Grove Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 578 Grove Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 578 Grove Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 578 Grove Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 578 Grove Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
876 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 3,626 02/15/2019
194 Hudson Ave, Freeport 1,920
670 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 2,979 07/26/2021 $850,000
862 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 2,636
662 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 2,260 11/10/2022 $635,000
900 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport
780 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 1,142 05/04/2007
5 Grant St, Freeport 1,918 01/04/2024 $600,000
644 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 1,753 07/16/2020 $605,000
840 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 4,153 04/30/2019 $995,000
856 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 2,553 09/26/2019 $460,000
868 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 1,225 01/07/2013 $180,000
890 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 5,040
779 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 825 02/26/2003 $40,000
10 Van Buren Ave, Freeport 825 06/04/2007 $311,500
540 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 287
524 Grove St, Freeport 2,200 05/29/2015