Nassau County  »  11575  »  Long Beach Ave  »  140 Long Beach Ave

140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-125-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt

Sale date 07/21/2003
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,596

Lot & Building Information for 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt

Building sqft 3,200
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1987
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,200 Office bldg lr 1-3s C 1987 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 3,200 Support area
01-01 3,200 Offices Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt

How many sq. ft. does 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 has a total of 3,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $175.

What is the year built & the current market value of 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $495,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2003 $560,000

Title Documents for 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/21/2003 - D
08/07/2003 - R
Deed
05/28/2003 - D
08/07/2003 - R
Deed
07/08/1996 - D
09/12/1996 - R
Deed
09/28/1993 - D
10/13/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,596
Tax class
Market value $495,100
Assessed value $4,951
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $495,100 $4,951 355.408 $17,596 -8.47%
2025 $525,800 $5,258 365.624 $19,225 -9.02%
2024 $896,440 $5,764 366.608 $21,131 -22.20%
2023 $896,400 $8,964 397.115 $27,163 -33.19%
2022 $896,400 $8,964 453.539 $40,655 -4.61%

Permits for 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,705
Median age 36.3
Average household income $153,473
Family households 85.7%
Occupied housing units 4,452
Owner occupied units 76.6%
Average number of people per household 4.16
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $441,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt

Here are the neighbors for 140 Long Beach Avenue, Roosevelt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
250 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 8,550 12/19/2016
313 S Long Beach Ave, Freeport 1,985 10/19/2000