Nassau County  »  11520  »  Merrick Rd  »  301 Merrick Rd

301 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

301 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

301 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 301 Merrick Road, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-126-205

Sales & Tax Overview for 301 Merrick Road, Freeport

Sale date 03/03/2006
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,223

Lot & Building Information for 301 Merrick Road, Freeport

Building sqft 1,980
Building class Gas and Convenience (432.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.392
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1969
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,980 Service station full serve B- 1969 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 17,080 Land - gas/conv
01-01 1,980 Service stn-conv retail Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 301 Merrick Road, Freeport

• • Improvements for 301 Merrick Road, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 301 Merrick Road, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 301 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Gas and Convenience (432.24) located at 301 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 1,980 square feet and a current price per square foot of $454.

What is the year built & the current market value of 301 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520?

301 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $850,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 301 Merrick Road, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 301 Merrick Road, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2006 $900,000

Title Documents for 301 Merrick Road, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/12/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/12/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/12/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/31/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/01/2018 - D
10/31/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Amended and restated fee and leasehold mortgage, security agreement, assignment of leases and rents and fixture filing)
03/03/2006 - D
03/22/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 301 Merrick Road, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 301 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $30,224
Tax class
Market value $850,400
Assessed value $8,504
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 301 Merrick Road, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 301 Merrick Road, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $850,400 $8,504 355.408 $30,224 -17.94%
2025 $1,009,300 $10,093 365.624 $36,833 +9.29%
2024 $1,009,300 $10,093 366.608 $33,702 +2.09%
2023 $1,009,300 $10,093 397.115 $33,012 -27.88%
2022 $1,009,300 $10,093 453.539 $45,776 -35.04%

Permits for 301 Merrick Road, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 301 Merrick Road, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 301 Merrick Road, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 301 Merrick Road, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 301 Merrick Road, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 301 Merrick Road, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Roosevelt Ave, Freeport 1,612 06/13/2022 $670,000
29 Roosevelt Pl, Freeport 2,810
126 Rose St, Freeport 2,138 01/16/2014