Nassau County  »  11520  »  Cedar St  »  195 Cedar St

195 Cedar Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

195 Cedar Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

195 Cedar Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 195 Cedar Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-139-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 195 Cedar Street, Freeport

Sale date 07/17/2018
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $6,868

Lot & Building Information for 195 Cedar Street, Freeport

Building sqft 996
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 195 Cedar Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 195 Cedar Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 195 Cedar Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 195 Cedar Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

195 Cedar Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1952 and has a total of 996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 195 Cedar Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $328, the tax amount paid for 195 Cedar Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $7,106.

When was 195 Cedar Street, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

195 Cedar Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 07/17/2018 for $400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 195 Cedar Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 195 Cedar Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2018 $400,000
12/08/2017 $175,000
04/07/2005 $370,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 195 Cedar Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 195 Cedar Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/30/2025 - D
11/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
12/14/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/29/2021 - D
02/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/16/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/16/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/16/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/13/2019 - D
01/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/29/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/29/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/17/2018 - D
07/27/2018 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 195 Cedar Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 195 Cedar Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $7,107
Current property tax $6,869
Tax class
Market value $328,000
Assessed value $328
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 195 Cedar Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 195 Cedar Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $322,000 $322 2156.21 $6,943 -10.99%
2024 $333,000 $327 2385.282 $7,800 -9.34%
2023 $336,000 $336 2560.523 $8,603 -10.79%
2022 $333,000 $333 2895.963 $9,644 -18.02%
2021 $343,000 $343 3429.417 $11,763 +27.48%

Permits for 195 Cedar Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 195 Cedar Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 195 Cedar Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 195 Cedar Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.33
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.45
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.56
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.56
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.63
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.76
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.81
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.96
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.99

Nearest high schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.63
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.76
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.81
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.19
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 1.26

Neighbors for 195 Cedar Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 195 Cedar Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
104 Westside Ave, Freeport 1,696 03/31/2000 $90,000
118 Westside Ave, Freeport 1,256 02/26/2007 $408,100
20 Westside Ave, Freeport 1,848 02/12/2010 $294,680
89 St Marks Ave, Freeport 1,105 10/31/2011
78 Westside Ave, Freeport 1,107
84 Casino St, Freeport 996 12/18/2024 $710,000
68 Westside Ave, Freeport 1,697 04/15/2005 $382,400
109 St Marks Ave, Freeport 1,309 10/09/2013 $280,000
38 Westside Ave, Freeport 1,201 07/02/2004 $325,000
116 Westside Ave, Freeport 1,475 07/22/2010 $232,000
112 Westside Ave, Freeport 1,329 09/21/2007
115 St Marks Ave, Freeport 1,169 09/13/2021
367 Ray St, Freeport 1,426 07/21/2021 $535,000
122 Westside Ave, Freeport 1,452 05/27/2021 $327,000
134 Westside Ave, Freeport 1,814 06/16/2025
94 Westdide Ave, Freeport 1,471
144 Westside Ave, Freeport 3,418 10/09/2013 $280,000
93 St Marks Ave, Freeport 2,020 11/02/2017 $336,000
64 Westside Ave, Freeport 1,125 12/15/2021 $450,000
98 Westside Ave, Freeport 1,964 08/24/2006 $560,000