Nassau County  »  11520  »  Atlantic Ave  »  355 Atlantic Ave

355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-144-565

Sales & Tax Overview for 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 12/09/2022
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,359

Lot & Building Information for 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 2,340
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.222
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1964
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,340 Retail single occup C 1964 1
2,186 Retail single occup C 1947 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,250 Retail store
01-01 2,340 Retail store
01-01 936 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 2,340 square feet and a current price per square foot of $207.

What is the year built & the current market value of 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $685,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2022 $485,000
06/05/2007 $430,000
06/11/2003 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/06/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/06/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/06/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/09/2022 - D
12/16/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
11/05/2015 - D
02/02/2016 - R
Deed
06/05/2007 - D
06/29/2007 - R
Deed
06/11/2003 - D
07/29/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $24,360
Tax class
Market value $685,400
Assessed value $6,854
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $685,400 $6,854 365.624 $24,797 +81.09%
2024 $430,290 $4,303 366.608 $13,693 +7.32%
2023 $430,300 $4,303 397.115 $12,759 -34.62%
2022 $430,300 $4,303 453.539 $19,516 -5.45%
2021 $408,000 $4,080 505.922 $20,642 +116.90%

Permits for 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 355 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Westside Ave, Freeport 1,754 09/16/2005 $460,000
23 St Marks Ave, Freeport 1,170
6 Westside Ave, Freeport 1,025 04/04/2023
62 Bay Ave, Freeport 1,406 08/27/2004 $345,000
15 Westside Ave, Freeport 1,313 02/17/2017 $370,000
14 Westside Ave, Freeport 908 03/01/2024 $425,000
22 Westside Ave, Freeport 1,225 12/09/2022 $620,000
1 St Marks Ave, Freeport 1,034 04/18/1994 $114,990
136 Casino St, Freeport 1,560 10/02/2023 $675,000
142 Casino St, Freeport 1,033 02/25/2020 $440,000
54 Bay Ave, Freeport 1,406 09/01/1992 $133,000
2 Westside Ave, Freeport 1,856 06/28/2022 $375,000
66 S Bay Ave, Freeport 1,406 02/24/2017
60 Bay Ave, Freeport 1,406 01/05/1999 $156,000
16 Westside Ave, Freeport 1,671 05/04/1994
25 St Marks Ave, Freeport 1,061 08/31/2001 $231,750
463 S Bayview Ave, Freeport 1,761 07/14/2011