Nassau County  »  11520  »  S Ocean Ave  »  398 S Ocean Ave

398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-166-435

Sales & Tax Overview for 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 10/06/2006
Sale price $407,880
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,514

Lot & Building Information for 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 2,071
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.276
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,071 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $444, the tax amount paid for 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $9,620.

When was 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 10/06/2006 for $407,880.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2006 $407,880
11/23/2005 $365,000
12/18/2003 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/01/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/06/2006 - D
10/12/2006 - R
Deed
11/23/2005 - D
12/02/2005 - R
Deed
12/18/2003 - D
05/10/2004 - R
Deed
03/15/1994 - D
03/15/1994 - R
Deed
08/17/1993 - D
09/03/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,620
Current property tax $9,514
Tax class
Market value $444,000
Assessed value $444
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $444,000 $444 2156.21 $9,574 -9.60%
2024 $443,667 $444 2385.282 $10,591 -6.84%
2023 $444,000 $444 2560.523 $11,369 -11.58%
2022 $444,000 $444 2895.963 $12,858 -11.78%
2021 $425,000 $425 3429.417 $14,575 +19.04%

Permits for 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 398 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.13
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.30
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.33
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.33
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.44
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.64
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.67
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.78