Nassau County  »  11520  »  Woodcleft Ave  »  28 Woodcleft Ave

28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-173-314

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 01/13/2021
Sale price $557,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,073

Lot & Building Information for 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,600
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Water view
Topography Level
Acreage 0.165
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Traffic Medium
Area type Perimeter central business district
School district Freeport

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,600 Downtown row type C 1959 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 800 Retail store
02-02 800 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 1,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $348.

What is the year built & the current market value of 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $339,700.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2021 $557,000
01/06/2021 $557,000
12/28/2018 $530,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/12/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/12/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/13/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
01/06/2021 - D
01/13/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
11/26/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/18/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/18/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/28/2018 - D
01/18/2019 - R
Deed
12/28/2018 - D
01/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
(First mortgage and security agreement)
05/21/2010 - D
06/14/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,073
Tax class
Market value $339,700
Assessed value $3,397
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $339,700 $3,397 365.624 $12,285 +13.67%
2024 $339,770 $3,397 366.608 $10,808 +7.32%
2023 $339,700 $3,397 397.115 $10,071 -34.63%
2022 $339,700 $3,397 453.539 $15,407 -5.28%
2021 $321,500 $3,215 505.922 $16,265 +116.14%

Permits for 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 28 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
589 S Ocean Ave, Freeport 2,140 04/01/2016 $345,000
74 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 2,500 11/06/2002
551 Ocean Ave, Freeport 1,148 06/08/1995 $144,000
28 A Woodcleft Ave, Freeport
46 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 3,516 06/27/2006 $700,000
18 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 09/25/2025 $50,409
160 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 12/21/2021
569 S Ocean Ave, Freeport 1,317 10/24/2018 $39,745
521 S Ocean Ave, Freeport 1,225 10/13/2005 $340,569
62 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 2,325
605 Ocean Ave, Freeport 1,102 09/22/2025 $390,000
565 S Ocean Ave, Freeport 1,257 12/31/2020 $445,000
541 Ocean Ave, Freeport 2,241 09/02/2004
78 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 1,187 10/11/2001 $205,000
150 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 1,779 05/29/2019 $570,000
527 Ocean Ave, Freeport 2,264 01/20/2015 $320,000
42 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 3,986 01/18/2023 $1,400,000