Nassau County  »  11520  »  Miller Ave  »  655 Miller Ave

655 Miller Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

655 Miller Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

655 Miller Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-180-422

Sales & Tax Overview for 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 12/12/2013
Sale price $182,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,726

Lot & Building Information for 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 2,906
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.126
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

655 Miller Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,906 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $437, the tax amount paid for 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $9,468.

When was 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

655 Miller Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 12/12/2013 for $182,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2013 $182,000
01/31/2007 $530,000
07/13/2006 $446,382
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/17/2025 - D
07/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
12/12/2013 - D
03/13/2013 - R
Deed
01/31/2007 - D
04/04/2007 - R
Deed
07/13/2006 - D
07/24/2006 - R
Deed
09/12/1997 - D
09/28/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,469
Current property tax $7,727
Tax class
Market value $437,000
Assessed value $437
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $437,000 $437 2156.21 $9,423 -9.60%
2024 $437,000 $437 2385.282 $10,424 -9.13%
2023 $448,000 $448 2560.523 $11,471 -9.36%
2022 $437,000 $437 2895.963 $12,655 -19.95%
2021 $461,000 $461 3429.417 $15,810 +82.39%

Permits for 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 655 Miller Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.72
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 1.14
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 1.18
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 1.18
Meadow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 588 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.29
Baldwin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 1.32
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 1.35