Nassau County  »  11520  »  E 2nd St  »  37 E 2nd St

37 East 2nd Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

37 East 2nd Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 East 2nd Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 East 2nd Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-196-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 East 2nd Street, Freeport

Tax class
Current property tax $6,345

Lot & Building Information for 37 East 2nd Street, Freeport

Building sqft 2,030
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 0.119
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 37 East 2nd Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 37 East 2nd Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 East 2nd Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 East 2nd Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

37 East 2nd Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,030 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 East 2nd Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $415, the tax amount paid for 37 East 2nd Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $8,992.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 East 2nd Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 East 2nd Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 East 2nd Street, Freeport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 37 East 2nd Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 37 East 2nd Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $8,992
Current property tax $6,346
Tax class
Market value $415,000
Assessed value $415
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 37 East 2nd Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 East 2nd Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $411,000 $411 2156.21 $8,862 -12.99%
2024 $426,965 $427 2385.282 $10,185 -4.15%
2023 $415,000 $415 2560.523 $10,626 -14.07%
2022 $427,000 $427 2895.963 $12,366 -11.84%
2021 $409,000 $409 3429.417 $14,026 +64.61%

Permits for 37 East 2nd Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 37 East 2nd Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 East 2nd Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 East 2nd Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.67
Children's World Psi Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.80
Children's World Psi Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.80
New Visions Elementary School 5 Public K-4 420 0.82
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.94
John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 1.14
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.15
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.17