Nassau County  »  11520  »  S Main St  »  145-147 S Main St

145-147 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

145-147 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-198-306

Sales & Tax Overview for 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport

Sale date 12/08/2000
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,698

Lot & Building Information for 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport

Building sqft 4,350
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.095
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1923
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,350 Downtown row type C 1923 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,961 Support area
01-01 2,175 Retail store
02-02 2,175 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport

How many square feet does 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 4,350 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

145-147 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $357,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2000 $200,000

Title Documents for 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/20/2019 - D
12/12/2019 - R
Deed
12/31/2001 - D
02/11/2002 - R
Deed
12/08/2000 - D
12/21/2000 - R
Deed
08/17/1998 - D
09/08/1998 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,699
Tax class
Market value $357,300
Assessed value $3,573
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $357,300 $3,573 365.624 $12,921 +4.00%
2024 $357,270 $3,573 366.608 $12,424 -3.53%
2023 $357,300 $3,573 397.115 $12,878 -20.53%
2022 $357,300 $3,573 453.539 $16,205 -5.26%
2021 $338,100 $3,381 505.922 $17,105 +6.82%

Permits for 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 145-147 South Main Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
115-117 S Main St, Freeport 2,736 11/09/2021
1 Shea CT, Freeport 869 09/20/2019
149-161 S Main St, Freeport 17,984 03/31/2008 $1,500,000
110 Henry St, Freeport 4,500 03/04/2005
3 Thelma CT, Freeport 774 07/15/2022
125 S Main St, Freeport 15,549 05/19/2006 $950,000
102 E 2nd St, Freeport 1,922 06/15/2005
2 E Merrick Rd, Freeport 4,025 07/24/2008 $625,000
1 Thelma CT, Freeport 1,282 07/11/2005 $300,000
22 E Merrick Rd, Freeport 7,306 10/16/2023 $1,000,000
6 E 2nd St, Freeport 2,030 09/29/2017 $495,000
129-133 S Main St, Freeport 3,452 12/17/2025 $1,350,000
101 E 2nd St, Freeport 2,872 07/22/2003 $555,000
141 S Main St, Freeport 5,000 09/10/2020 $675,000
119-123 S Main St, Freeport 8,853 10/02/2020 $1,400,000
2 Shea CT, Freeport 869 04/17/1998 $55,000