Nassau County  »  11510  »  Sprague St  »  829 Sprague St

829 Sprague Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

829 Sprague Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

829 Sprague Street, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 36-172-64

Sales & Tax Overview for 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin

Tax class
Current property tax $9,074

Lot & Building Information for 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin

Building sqft 1,284
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1936
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin, NY 11510?

829 Sprague Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,284 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $407, the tax amount paid for 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $13,206.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/14/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,206
Current property tax $9,075
Tax class
Market value $407,000
Assessed value $407
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $407,000 $407 3244.822 $13,206 +4.70%
2025 $409,000 $409 3084.059 $12,614 -8.96%
2024 $447,079 $422 3283.401 $13,856 -3.99%
2023 $417,000 $417 3460.916 $14,432 -15.68%
2022 $447,000 $447 3828.88 $17,115 -11.01%

Permits for 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lenox Elementary School 6 Public K-5 263 0.48
Grand Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 532 0.60
Grand Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 532 0.60
Brookside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 244 0.62
William S Covert School 7 Public K-5 279 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Road Middle School 3 Public 6-8 682 0.95
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 1.20
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.31
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 1.34
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 1.71

Nearest high schools

Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 0.70
South Side High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.83
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 1.20
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.31
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.50

Neighbors for 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin

Here are the neighbors for 829 Sprague Street, Baldwin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1381 Anna Pl, Baldwin 1,245 01/07/2019 $445,000
1371 Anna Pl, Baldwin 1,266 03/18/2002 $259,000
841 Sprague St, Baldwin 1,191 07/09/2020
1382 Woodside Ave, Baldwin 1,618 11/10/2005 $450,000
865 Sprague St, Baldwin 1,359 11/13/2003 $329,000
870 Wesley St, Baldwin 1,133 01/28/2002 $245,000
846 Wesley St, Baldwin 1,957 10/01/2012 $275,000
834 Edward St, Baldwin 1,330 03/21/2011 $264,500
838 Edward St, Baldwin 1,130 10/11/2012 $330,000
853 Sprague St, Baldwin 2,012 02/07/2007
859 Sprague St, Baldwin 1,423 05/29/2019
876 Wesley St, Baldwin 1,861 03/27/2020 $520,000
1363 Anna Pl, Baldwin 1,175 07/17/2002 $293,000
1364 Woodside Ave, Baldwin 1,349 08/24/2018 $400,000
820 Edward St, Baldwin 1,330 05/28/2025 $605,000
847 Sprague St, Baldwin 1,531
860 Wesley St, Baldwin 1,980 09/17/2014 $408,000
828 Edward St, Baldwin 1,308 09/01/2006 $510,000
835 Sprague St, Baldwin 1,380 07/18/2005 $455,000
871 Sprague St, Baldwin 1,275