Nassau County  »  11510  »  Nelson Ave  »  1361 Nelson Ave

1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 36-235-465

Sales & Tax Overview for 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin

Sale date 03/18/2011
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,775

Lot & Building Information for 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin

Building sqft 1,689
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510?

1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,689 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $517, the tax amount paid for 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $16,775.

When was 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 03/18/2011 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2011 $320,000

Title Documents for 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/16/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/27/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/18/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/31/2021 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
01/21/2021 - D
05/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Partial claim mortgage)
08/10/2018 - D
08/28/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
03/18/2011 - D
03/25/2011 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,776
Tax class
Market value $517,000
Assessed value $517
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $517,000 $517 3084.059 $15,945 -6.07%
2024 $517,128 $517 3283.401 $16,975 -5.13%
2023 $517,000 $517 3460.916 $17,893 -9.61%
2022 $517,000 $517 3828.88 $19,795 -11.02%
2021 $502,000 $502 4431.472 $22,246 +70.24%

Permits for 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lenox Elementary School 6 Public K-5 263 0.14
William S Covert School 7 Public K-5 279 0.54
Wilson School 7 Public K-5 412 0.60
Grand Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 532 0.60
Grand Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 532 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Road Middle School 3 Public 6-8 682 1.03
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 1.54
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 1.58
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.64
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 1.68

Nearest high schools

South Side High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.65
Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 0.87
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 1.54
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 1.58
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.60

Neighbors for 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin

Here are the neighbors for 1361 Nelson Avenue, Baldwin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
645 Grant Ave, Baldwin 1,953
630 Lenox Rd, Baldwin 2,309 05/24/2010 $475,000
1355 Beulah CT, Baldwin 1,466 02/28/2011
1359 Harvey CT, Baldwin 1,468 12/10/2025
639 Grant Ave, Baldwin 1,953 03/29/2002 $285,000
1353 Harvey CT, Baldwin 1,426
656 Lenox Rd, Baldwin 1,283 04/07/2023
603 Grant Ave, Baldwin 1,500 08/18/1995 $168,500
565 Grant Ave, Baldwin 1,560 05/29/1996 $173,500
625 Grant Ave, Baldwin 3,897 04/28/2005 $487,500
657 Grant Ave, Baldwin 2,104
1360 Exeter St, Baldwin 1,953 05/11/2007
1358 Nelson Ave, Baldwin 2,276 02/16/2012 $323,000
1354 Beulah CT, Baldwin 2,232 06/18/1996 $155,000
612 Lenox Rd, Baldwin 1,556 07/27/2005 $410,000
579 Grant Ave, Baldwin 1,428 12/07/2016 $345,000
651 Grant Ave, Baldwin 1,953
1362 Nelson Ave, Baldwin 1,338 05/20/2016
1361 Beulah CT, Baldwin 1,810 04/17/1997 $185,400
1360 Beulah CT, Baldwin 1,560 12/20/1994 $147,000