Nassau County  »  11510  »  Demott Ave  »  495 Demott Ave

495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 36-23601-272

Sales & Tax Overview for 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin

Sale date 11/26/2024
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,802

Lot & Building Information for 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin

Building sqft 2,083
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510?

495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,083 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $487, the tax amount paid for 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $15,802.

When was 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 11/26/2024 for $590,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2024 $590,000
03/27/2024 $550,000
10/10/2023 $215,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/26/2024 - D
12/06/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
11/26/2024 - D
12/06/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
04/24/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/27/2024 - D
04/24/2024 - R
Deed
03/27/2024 - D
04/24/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/19/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/10/2023 - D
10/25/2023 - R
Deed
10/10/2023 - D
10/25/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/03/2007 - D
08/14/2007 - R
Deed
06/07/2007 - D
07/02/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,802
Tax class
Market value $487,000
Assessed value $487
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $487,000 $487 3084.059 $15,019 -6.07%
2024 $486,224 $487 3283.401 $15,990 -5.13%
2023 $487,000 $487 3460.916 $16,855 -9.61%
2022 $487,000 $487 3828.88 $18,647 -10.85%
2021 $472,000 $472 4431.472 $20,917 +67.04%

Permits for 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wilson School 7 Public K-5 412 0.23
Lenox Elementary School 6 Public K-5 263 0.35
Plaza Elementary School 6 Public K-5 441 0.66
William S Covert School 7 Public K-5 279 0.72
Brookside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 244 0.88

Nearest middle schools

South Side Middle School 6 Public 6-8 837 1.39
Lawrence Road Middle School 3 Public 6-8 682 1.40
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 1.41
St Agnes Cathedral School NR Private K-8 690 1.58
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 1.80

Nearest high schools

South Side High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.30
Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 0.86
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.45
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 1.80
Hempstead High School 2 Public 9-12 1,866 1.81

Neighbors for 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin

Here are the neighbors for 495 Demott Avenue, Baldwin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
469 DE Mott Ave, Baldwin 1,871 04/20/2022 $560,000
507 Demott Ave, Baldwin 1,742 01/29/2003 $325,000
1406 Dartmouth St, Baldwin 1,478
1386 Dartmouth St, Baldwin 1,357 10/19/2009 $349,789
539 Grant Ave, Baldwin 1,026 07/22/2025 $650,000
1358 Short Pl, Baldwin 1,431 07/25/2008
483 DE Mott Ave, Baldwin 1,722 12/01/2004 $465,000
1372 Dartmouth St, Baldwin 1,470 01/07/2013 $380,000
529 Grant Ave, Baldwin 1,374 02/12/2018 $425,000
1420 Dartmouth St, Baldwin 1,374 05/09/2024 $65,000
1470 Darthmouth St, Baldwin 2,183
1613 Irving St, Baldwin 1,793
523 Grant Ave, Baldwin 1,864
1380 Dartmouth St, Baldwin 1,380 03/17/2017
501 Demott Ave, Baldwin 1,742 09/26/2024 $690,000
477 DE Mott Ave, Baldwin 1,943 12/03/2004 $440,000
1352 Short Pl, Baldwin 1,526 08/28/2000 $239,000
1392 Dartmouth St, Baldwin 1,271 11/16/2023
1400 Dartmouth St, Baldwin 1,428 08/03/2021
489 DE Mott Ave, Baldwin 1,722