Nassau County  »  11520  »  W Forest Ave  »  15 W Forest Ave

15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 36-23701-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 07/31/2025
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,603

Lot & Building Information for 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,602
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.301
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,602 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $412, the tax amount paid for 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $10,760.

When was 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 07/31/2025 for $630,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2025 $630,000
01/08/2018 $360,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/29/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/31/2025 - D
08/19/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
07/31/2025 - D
08/19/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
01/08/2018 - D
01/26/2018 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,760
Current property tax $10,604
Tax class
Market value $412,000
Assessed value $412
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $412,000 $412 2611.702 $10,760 +4.69%
2025 $412,000 $412 2494.663 $10,278 -4.59%
2024 $412,054 $403 2673.081 $10,773 -3.65%
2023 $396,000 $396 2823.427 $11,181 -6.05%
2022 $381,000 $381 3123.602 $11,901 -8.87%

Permits for 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 West Forest Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 244 0.24
Centennial Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 499 0.54
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.74
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.88
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.91
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.95