Nassau County  »  11510  »  Forest Ave  »  1460 Forest Ave

1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 36-373-198

Sales & Tax Overview for 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin

Sale date 06/04/2001
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,808

Lot & Building Information for 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin

Building sqft 1,734
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.122
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1947
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510?

1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,734 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $518, the tax amount paid for 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $16,808.

When was 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold?

1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 11/23/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2001 $275,000
10/10/2000 $165,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/26/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/13/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/23/2009 - D
03/24/2011 - R
Deed
05/31/2006 - D
07/03/2006 - R
Deed
06/03/2005 - D
06/10/2005 - R
Deed
06/04/2001 - D
08/10/2001 - R
Deed
06/04/2001 - D
08/10/2001 - R
Deed
10/10/2000 - D
01/31/2001 - R
Deed
07/02/1996 - D
07/22/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,808
Tax class
Market value $518,000
Assessed value $518
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $518,000 $518 3244.822 $16,808 +5.21%
2025 $518,000 $518 3084.059 $15,975 -6.07%
2024 $518,158 $518 3283.401 $17,008 -5.13%
2023 $518,000 $518 3460.916 $17,928 -9.61%
2022 $518,000 $518 3828.88 $19,834 -11.02%

Permits for 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1460 Forest Avenue, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 244 0.41