Nassau County  »  11510  »  Kenneth Ave  »  1549 Kenneth Ave

1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 36-386-238

Sales & Tax Overview for 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin

Sale date 03/24/2022
Sale price $610,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,498

Lot & Building Information for 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin

Building sqft 1,925
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1932
Stories 2
Style Tudor
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510?

1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1932 and has a total of 1,925 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416, the tax amount paid for 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $13,498.

When was 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 03/24/2022 for $610,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2022 $610,000
11/23/2015 $410,000
01/25/2011 $395,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/18/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/12/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/24/2022 - D
03/29/2022 - R
Deed
03/24/2022 - D
03/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/24/2021 - D
10/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
11/23/2015 - D
01/25/2016 - R
Deed
01/25/2011 - D
02/08/2011 - R
Deed
11/19/1992 - D
02/05/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,498
Tax class
Market value $416,000
Assessed value $416
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $439,000 $439 3084.059 $13,539 -19.93%
2024 $515,067 $515 3283.401 $16,910 -5.13%
2023 $515,000 $515 3460.916 $17,824 -6.71%
2022 $499,000 $499 3828.88 $19,106 -8.46%
2021 $471,000 $471 4431.472 $20,872 +86.72%

Permits for 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1549 Kenneth Avenue, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wilson School 7 Public K-5 412 0.32