Nassau County  »  11510  »  Lowell Pl  »  5 Lowell Pl

5 Lowell Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

5 Lowell Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Lowell Place, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Lowell Place, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 36-409-499

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Lowell Place, Baldwin

Sale date 07/20/2009
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,347

Lot & Building Information for 5 Lowell Place, Baldwin

Building sqft 1,734
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1925
Stories 1.5
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 5 Lowell Place, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 5 Lowell Place, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Lowell Place, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Lowell Place, Baldwin, NY 11510?

5 Lowell Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,734 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Lowell Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $414, the tax amount paid for 5 Lowell Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $13,433.

When was 5 Lowell Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold?

5 Lowell Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 02/24/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Lowell Place, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Lowell Place, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2009 $370,000

Title Documents for 5 Lowell Place, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/04/2025 - D
12/16/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
12/21/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/02/2021 - D
02/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/11/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/10/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/18/2020 - D
03/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/24/2016 - D
02/24/2016 - R
Deed
02/16/2011 - D
02/16/2011 - R
Deed
07/20/2009 - D
08/06/2009 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Lowell Place, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Lowell Place, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,434
Current property tax $12,348
Tax class
Market value $414,000
Assessed value $414
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Lowell Place, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Lowell Place, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $414,000 $414 3244.822 $13,434 -1.00%
2025 $440,000 $440 3084.059 $13,570 -4.99%
2024 $455,000 $435 3283.401 $14,283 -9.30%
2023 $455,000 $455 3460.916 $15,747 -9.61%
2022 $455,000 $455 3828.88 $17,421 -13.60%

Permits for 5 Lowell Place, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Lowell Place, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Lowell Place, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Lowell Place, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 244 0.39