Nassau County  »  11510  »  Grand Ave  »  1852 Grand Ave

1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 36-410-758

Sales & Tax Overview for 1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

Sale date 07/02/2025
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,691

Lot & Building Information for 1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

Building sqft 1,800
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.05
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1925
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,800 Mixed res/comm C 1925 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 900 Support area
01-01 900 Retail store
02-02 900 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

How many sq. ft. does 1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 has a total of 1,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $666.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510?

1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $253,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2025 $1,200,000
08/01/2018 $275,000
01/28/2002 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/15/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/02/2025 - D
07/15/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
07/02/2025 - D
07/15/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
03/21/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/01/2018 - D
08/27/2018 - R
Deed
08/01/2018 - D
08/27/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/28/2002 - D
02/04/2002 - R
Deed
02/16/1998 - D
03/20/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $19,691
Tax class
Market value $253,400
Assessed value $2,534
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $253,400 $2,534 777.081 $19,691 +1.80%
2025 $253,400 $2,534 763.353 $19,343 +8.96%
2024 $253,420 $2,534 732.973 $17,753 -2.65%
2023 $253,400 $2,534 818.134 $18,236 -16.86%
2022 $253,400 $2,534 865.587 $21,934 -8.97%

Permits for 1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,701
Median age 41.1
Average household income $169,965
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 11,148
Owner occupied units 87.0%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $599,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $582,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1852 Grand Avenue, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.