635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information
635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin |
| Zip code | 11510 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 36-418-61 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin
| Sale date | 06/30/1997 |
| Sale price | $300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $26,980 |
Lot & Building Information for 635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin
| Building sqft | 2,980 |
| Building class | Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.3 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Air conditioning | Central |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Neighborhood or spot |
| School district | Baldwin UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,980 | Auto service garage | C | 1958 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 1,232 | Auto parts/service | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 01-01 | 893 | Multi use storage | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 855 | Auto parts/service | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin
- • Improvements for 635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin
This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 has a total of 2,980 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510?635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $348,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/30/1997 | $300,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin
Access detailed property tax data for 635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $27,105 |
| Current property tax | $26,980 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $348,800 |
| Assessed value | $3,488 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $348,800 | $3,488 | 777.081 | $27,105 | +2.36% |
| 2025 | $346,900 | $3,469 | 763.353 | $26,481 | -17.25% |
| 2024 | $507,983 | $5,080 | 732.973 | $32,002 | +1.36% |
| 2023 | $508,000 | $5,080 | 818.134 | $31,572 | -28.20% |
| 2022 | $508,000 | $5,080 | 865.587 | $43,972 | +17.94% |
Permits for 635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin
The complete history of permits filed for 635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 35,701 |
| Median age | 41.1 |
| Average household income | $169,965 |
| Family households | 80.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,148 |
| Owner occupied units | 87.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.19 |
| Median year structure built | 1948 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $599,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $582,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 635 Seaman Avenue, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.