Nassau County  »  11510  »  Decatur St  »  1587 Decatur St

1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 36-441-248

Sales & Tax Overview for 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin

Sale date 12/01/1997
Sale price $163,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,262

Lot & Building Information for 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin

Building sqft 1,787
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin, NY 11510?

1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,787 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $473, the tax amount paid for 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $15,348.

When was 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 12/01/1997 for $163,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/1997 $163,000

Title Documents for 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/22/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/01/1997 - D
12/16/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,348
Current property tax $14,262
Tax class
Market value $473,000
Assessed value $473
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $473,000 $473 3084.059 $14,588 -6.07%
2024 $472,832 $473 3283.401 $15,530 -5.13%
2023 $473,000 $473 3460.916 $16,370 -9.61%
2022 $473,000 $473 3828.88 $18,111 -10.96%
2021 $459,000 $459 4431.472 $20,340 +47.32%

Permits for 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 244 0.24
Lenox Elementary School 6 Public K-5 263 0.74
Centennial Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 499 0.78
Plaza Elementary School 6 Public K-5 441 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.16
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 1.18
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 1.19
Lawrence Road Middle School 3 Public 6-8 682 1.30
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 1.41

Nearest high schools

Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 0.32
South Side High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.77
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.13
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.16
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 1.19

Neighbors for 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin

Here are the neighbors for 1587 Decatur Street, Baldwin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
850 Kings Pkwy, Baldwin 1,633 11/12/2020 $10
885 Wallace Ave, Baldwin 1,446 12/28/1999 $214,000
921 Wallace Ave, Baldwin 1,151 07/19/2019
890 Kings Pkwy, Baldwin 1,120 02/06/2025 $380,000
864 Kings Pkwy, Baldwin 1,525 07/27/1995 $155,000
881 Wallace Ave, Baldwin 1,685 04/25/2019
1578 Decatur St, Baldwin 1,056 02/24/1998 $156,045
915 Wallace Ave, Baldwin 1,426 05/09/2008
886 Kings Pkwy, Baldwin 1,589 09/06/2022 $555,000
1590 Elmwood St, Baldwin 1,180 01/14/2008 $350,000
868 Kings Pkwy, Baldwin 1,534 08/20/1998 $168,000
3 Decatur St, Baldwin 1,432
1608 Elmwood St, Baldwin 1,103 10/27/2011 $200,000
1594 Elmwood St, Baldwin 1,180 02/04/1996
889 Wallace Ave, Baldwin 1,180 08/30/2018 $415,000
882 Kings Pkwy, Baldwin 1,244 09/02/1997 $128,000
896 Kings Pkwy, Baldwin 1,482 10/12/1993 $130,000
1691 Decatur St, Baldwin 1,335 06/23/1994 $139,000
5 Elmwood St, Baldwin 1,180 05/22/2012
860 Kings Pkwy, Baldwin 1,525 02/16/2022 $625,000