Nassau County  »  11510  »  Edward CT  »  1 Edward CT

1 Edward Court, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

1 Edward Court, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Edward Court, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Edward Court, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 36-443-133

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Edward Court, Baldwin

Sale date 08/28/1996
Sale price $159,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,542

Lot & Building Information for 1 Edward Court, Baldwin

Building sqft 1,569
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.181
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1 Edward Court, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 1 Edward Court, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Edward Court, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Edward Court, Baldwin, NY 11510?

1 Edward Court, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,569 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Edward Court, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $420, the tax amount paid for 1 Edward Court, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $13,628.

When was 1 Edward Court, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Edward Court, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 08/28/1996 for $159,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Edward Court, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Edward Court, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/1996 $159,000

Title Documents for 1 Edward Court, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/22/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/30/2022 - D
07/15/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/03/2005 - D
01/25/2006 - R
Mortgage
08/28/1996 - D
09/09/1996 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Edward Court, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Edward Court, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,628
Current property tax $12,542
Tax class
Market value $420,000
Assessed value $420
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Edward Court, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Edward Court, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $426,000 $426 3084.059 $13,138 -17.33%
2024 $484,164 $484 3283.401 $15,892 -5.13%
2023 $484,000 $484 3460.916 $16,751 -9.61%
2022 $484,000 $484 3828.88 $18,532 -11.02%
2021 $470,000 $470 4431.472 $20,828 +66.33%

Permits for 1 Edward Court, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Edward Court, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Edward Court, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Edward Court, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 244 0.08
Centennial Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 499 0.72
Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.80
Plaza Elementary School 6 Public K-5 441 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.04
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 1.06
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 1.13
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 1.31
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 1.36

Nearest high schools

Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 0.21
South Side High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.88
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.00
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.04
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 1.13

Neighbors for 1 Edward Court, Baldwin

Here are the neighbors for 1 Edward Court, Baldwin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Earl Pl, Baldwin 1,298 02/04/2021 $430,000
1641 Oak St, Baldwin 1,676 11/29/2011 $285,000
1629 Johns CT, Baldwin 1,351 05/13/2021
985 Stanton Ave, Baldwin 1,310 04/30/2003 $307,000
1631 Oak St, Baldwin 1,858 12/13/2022 $570,000
6 Edward CT, Baldwin 1,538 02/23/2005
1640 Edward CT, Baldwin 2,175 02/14/2022 $599,777
1641 Edward CT, Baldwin 1,608 04/16/2019 $510,000
1641 John CT, Baldwin 1,133 05/15/2025 $675,000
995 Stanton Ave, Baldwin 1,462 05/28/2004 $425,000
1634 John CT, Baldwin 1,264 10/28/2021
875 Stanton Ave, Baldwin 1,722 03/15/2005
1635 John CT, Baldwin 1,551 06/27/2019 $401,600
4 Edward CT, Baldwin 1,146 02/27/2002 $235,000
1640 John CT, Baldwin 1,421 09/03/1996 $155,000
51 Stanton Ave, Baldwin 1,252
1641 Earl Pl, Baldwin 1,437 08/26/2015
1621 Oak St, Baldwin 1,515 11/30/2007 $400,000
876 Wallace Ave, Baldwin 1,387 06/24/2021 $460,000
5 Edward CT, Baldwin 1,441 03/24/1995 $168,000