Nassau County  »  11520  »  Willowbrook Ln  »  8 Willowbrook Ln

8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 36-520-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport

Tax class
Current property tax $11,386

Lot & Building Information for 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport

Building sqft 1,559
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport

• • Improvements for 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport, NY 11520?

8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,559 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $440, the tax amount paid for 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport, NY 11520 is $11,491.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,491
Current property tax $11,386
Tax class
Market value $440,000
Assessed value $440
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,000 $440 2494.663 $10,977 -2.00%
2024 $439,868 $419 2673.081 $11,200 -9.84%
2023 $440,000 $440 2823.427 $12,423 -9.61%
2022 $440,000 $440 3123.602 $13,744 -11.27%
2021 $427,000 $427 3627.388 $15,489 +14.10%

Permits for 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 244 0.31
Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.47
Centennial Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 499 0.75
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.90
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.91
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.95
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 1.06
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 1.09

Nearest high schools

Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 0.33
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 0.80
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.90
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.13

Neighbors for 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 8 Willowbrook Lane, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Willowbrook Ln, Freeport 1,719 02/11/1993 $65,277
14 Willowbrook Ln, Freeport 2,183 12/23/2003 $425,000
320 N Brookside Ave, Freeport 2,545 10/08/2018
16 Tanglewood Ln, Freeport 3,078 07/20/2006 $500,000
10 Willowbrook Ln, Freeport 2,549 03/15/2017 $375,000
16 Willowbrook Ln, Freeport 3,030 02/03/1994 $220,000
328 N Brookside Ave, Freeport 2,634 06/22/2005
10 Tanglewood Ln, Freeport 1,820
12 Willowbrook Ln, Freeport 1,899 09/10/1996 $195,000
304 N Brookside Ave, Freeport 2,304 05/01/2005
8 Tanglewood Ln, Freeport 2,882 09/08/2020
6 Willowbrook Ln, Freeport 2,335 06/22/2004 $410,000
312 N Brookside Ave, Freeport 2,187 05/07/2021 $504,000
201 Delaware Ave, Freeport 2,312 06/30/2010 $460,000
2 Willowbrook Ln, Freeport 2,744 06/10/2022 $672,000
169 Delaware Ave, Freeport 1,559
199 Delaware Ave, Freeport 2,692 07/31/2012 $380,000
18 Tanglewood Ln, Freeport 2,682 08/05/2022 $875,000
14 Tanglewood Ln, Freeport 2,955 09/05/2001
12 Tanglewood Ln, Freeport 2,806 09/28/2011 $450,000