Nassau County  »  11520  »  Pennsylvania Ave  »  347 Pennsylvania Ave

347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 36-521-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 10/31/1997
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,442

Lot & Building Information for 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 2,183
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.31
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1937
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1937 and has a total of 2,183 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $553, the tax amount paid for 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $14,442.

When was 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?

347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 06/22/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/1997 $180,000
09/29/1994 $254,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/02/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/26/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/06/2026 - D
03/19/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
06/02/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/12/2023 - D
06/02/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
06/22/2006 - D
07/07/2006 - R
Deed
10/31/1997 - D
11/13/1997 - R
Deed
09/29/1994 - D
10/06/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,443
Tax class
Market value $553,000
Assessed value $553
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $553,000 $553 2611.702 $14,443 +4.69%
2025 $553,000 $553 2494.663 $13,795 -6.67%
2024 $553,183 $553 2673.081 $14,782 -5.32%
2023 $553,000 $553 2823.427 $15,614 -9.61%
2022 $553,000 $553 3123.602 $17,274 -11.32%

Permits for 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 347 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 244 0.36
Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.42
Centennial Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 499 0.64
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.78
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.79
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.94