Nassau County  »  11520  »  Moore Cir  »  6 Moore Cir

6 Moore Circle, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

6 Moore Circle, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Moore Circle, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Moore Circle, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 36-535-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Moore Circle, Freeport

Sale date 06/12/1998
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $349

Lot & Building Information for 6 Moore Circle, Freeport

Building sqft 2,188
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.179
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 6 Moore Circle, Freeport

• • Improvements for 6 Moore Circle, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Moore Circle, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Moore Circle, Freeport, NY 11520?

6 Moore Circle, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Moore Circle, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $538, the tax amount paid for 6 Moore Circle, Freeport, NY 11520 is $349.

When was 6 Moore Circle, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Moore Circle, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 06/12/1998 for $255,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Moore Circle, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Moore Circle, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/1998 $255,000

Title Documents for 6 Moore Circle, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/12/1998 - D
06/17/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Moore Circle, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Moore Circle, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $349
Tax class
Market value $538,000
Assessed value $538
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Moore Circle, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Moore Circle, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $538,000 $538 65.434 $352 -97.55%
2024 $537,731 $538 2673.081 $14,381 +3968.00%
2023 $538,000 $538 65.71 $354 -1.06%
2022 $538,000 $538 66.415 $357 -7.89%
2021 $522,000 $522 74.311 $388 -96.25%

Permits for 6 Moore Circle, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Moore Circle, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Moore Circle, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Moore Circle, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 244 0.11
Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.66
Centennial Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 499 0.75
Plaza Elementary School 6 Public K-5 441 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.00
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 1.02