Nassau County  »  11510  »  William St  »  729 William St

729 William Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

729 William Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

729 William Street, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 729 William Street, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 36-541-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 729 William Street, Baldwin

Sale date 08/19/2024
Sale price $715,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,542

Lot & Building Information for 729 William Street, Baldwin

Building sqft 1,879
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.143
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 729 William Street, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 729 William Street, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 729 William Street, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 729 William Street, Baldwin, NY 11510?

729 William Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,879 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 729 William Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $479, the tax amount paid for 729 William Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $15,542.

When was 729 William Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

729 William Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 08/19/2024 for $715,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 729 William Street, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 729 William Street, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2024 $715,000

Title Documents for 729 William Street, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/19/2024 - D
08/22/2024 - R
Deed
08/19/2024 - D
08/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 729 William Street, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 729 William Street, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,543
Tax class
Market value $479,000
Assessed value $479
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 729 William Street, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 729 William Street, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $479,000 $479 3244.822 $15,543 +11.50%
2025 $452,000 $452 3084.059 $13,940 -5.23%
2024 $496,000 $448 3283.401 $14,710 -14.14%
2023 $495,000 $495 3460.916 $17,132 -9.79%
2022 $496,000 $496 3828.88 $18,991 -12.90%

Permits for 729 William Street, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 729 William Street, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 729 William Street, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 729 William Street, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 244 0.46