Nassau County  »  11510  »  Merrick Rd  »  927 Merrick Rd

927 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

927 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

927 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-100-230

Sales & Tax Overview for 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Sale date 10/05/2022
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,020

Lot & Building Information for 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Building sqft 2,300
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.139
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510?

927 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $640, the tax amount paid for 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $20,766.

When was 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

927 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 10/05/2022 for $680,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2022 $680,000
07/27/2018 $380,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/18/2022 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
10/05/2022 - D
10/18/2022 - R
Deed
10/05/2022 - D
10/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/22/2022 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
08/17/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/10/2018 - R Other
(Release mortgage)
07/27/2018 - D
08/13/2018 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,767
Current property tax $20,021
Tax class
Market value $640,000
Assessed value $640
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $640,000 $640 3084.059 $19,738 -6.07%
2024 $640,540 $640 3283.401 $21,014 -0.46%
2023 $610,000 $610 3460.916 $21,112 -9.61%
2022 $610,000 $610 3828.88 $23,356 -10.97%
2021 $592,000 $592 4431.472 $26,234 +43.92%

Permits for 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 927 Merrick Road, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.35