Nassau County  »  11510  »  Merrick Rd  »  769 Merrick Rd

769 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

769 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

769 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 769 Merrick Road, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-103-151

Sales & Tax Overview for 769 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Sale date 10/02/2025
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $59,042

Lot & Building Information for 769 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Building sqft 9,265
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.578
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1941
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
9,265 Funeral home C 1941 1
1,968 Mixed residential/commercial C 1888 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 984 Unfin res bsmt
B1-B1 810 Dwg
B1-B1 1,072 Funeral home Central
B1-B1 1,431 Funeral home Central
01-01 2,679 Funeral home Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 769 Merrick Road, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 769 Merrick Road, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 769 Merrick Road, Baldwin

How many sq. ft. does 769 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 769 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 has a total of 9,265 square feet and a current price per square foot of $248.

What is the year built & the current market value of 769 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510?

769 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1941 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $759,800.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 769 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 769 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2025 $2,300,000

Title Documents for 769 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/24/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/24/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/09/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/02/2025 - D
10/09/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
10/02/2025 - D
10/09/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
05/26/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/26/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/26/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/26/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/21/2018 - D
06/15/2018 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 769 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 769 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $59,043
Tax class
Market value $759,800
Assessed value $7,598
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 769 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 769 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $771,300 $7,713 763.353 $58,877 -4.85%
2024 $1,029,420 $8,455 732.973 $61,878 -15.95%
2023 $899,900 $8,999 818.134 $73,624 -19.98%
2022 $1,063,000 $10,630 865.587 $92,012 -9.17%
2021 $1,099,900 $10,999 921.045 $101,306 +60.51%

Permits for 769 Merrick Road, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 769 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 34,814
Median age 42
Average household income $169,678
Family households 79.0%
Occupied housing units 11,111
Owner occupied units 88.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $585,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $557,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 769 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 769 Merrick Road, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.