Nassau County  »  11510  »  Grand Ave  »  2432 Grand Ave

2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-103-342

Sales & Tax Overview for 2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

Sale date 05/05/2022
Sale price $478,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,968

Lot & Building Information for 2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

Building sqft 2,527
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.049
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1923
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,527 Downtown row type C 1923 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,102 Tavern/bar
01-01 323 Tavern/bar
02-02 1,102 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

How many sq. ft. does 2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 has a total of 2,527 square feet and a current price per square foot of $189.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510?

2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $282,700.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2022 $478,000
11/27/2012 $7,500
11/13/2007 $7,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/18/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/18/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/26/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/05/2022 - D
05/19/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
05/05/2022 - D
05/19/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Commercial mortgage, security agreement and assignment of leases and rents)
02/07/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/17/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/27/2012 - D
11/28/2012 - R
Deed
11/13/2007 - D
04/03/2008 - R
Deed
02/07/2003 - D
03/21/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $21,968
Tax class
Market value $282,700
Assessed value $2,827
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $282,700 $2,827 777.081 $21,968 +1.80%
2025 $282,700 $2,827 763.353 $21,580 +7.37%
2024 $282,670 $2,827 732.973 $20,098 -4.23%
2023 $282,700 $2,827 818.134 $20,985 -14.24%
2022 $282,700 $2,827 865.587 $24,470 -8.98%

Permits for 2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,701
Median age 41.1
Average household income $169,965
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 11,148
Owner occupied units 87.0%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $599,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $582,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2432 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation