Albany County  »  12189  »  Boght Rd  »  299 Boght Rd

299 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

299 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 Boght Road, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 20.1-2-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 Boght Road, Watervliet

Sale date 04/01/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $8,306

Lot & Building Information for 299 Boght Road, Watervliet

Building sqft 1,754
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 2014
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 299 Boght Road, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 299 Boght Road, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 Boght Road, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 299 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189?

299 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 2014 and has a total of 1,754 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 299 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $219,000, the tax amount paid for 299 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $8,306.

When was 299 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

299 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 04/01/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 Boght Road, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 Boght Road, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2024 $1
04/07/2015 $359,000
07/10/2014 $109,285
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 299 Boght Road, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 299 Boght Road, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/01/2024 - D
03/11/2025 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/07/2015 - D
04/23/2015 - R
Deed
07/10/2014 - D
07/16/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 299 Boght Road, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 299 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,306
Market value $501,100
Assessed value $219,000

Assessment History for 299 Boght Road, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 Boght Road, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $456,250 $219,000 37.9291 $8,306 +94.61%
2024 $429,400 $219,000 19.49 $4,268 -7.19%
2023 $392,825 $219,000 21 $4,599 -5.23%
2022 $371,186 $219,000 22.16 $4,853 -2.16%
2021 $359,000 $219,000 22.65 $4,960 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 Boght Road, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 Boght Road, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harmony Hill School 5 Public PK, K-5 379 0.84
Harmony Hill School 5 Public PK, K-5 379 0.84
Latham Ridge School 5 Public K-5 455 0.97
Abram Lansing School 4 Public PK, K-5 326 1.03
Abram Lansing School 4 Public PK, K-5 326 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Cohoes Middle School 4 Public 6-8 441 1.01
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.10
Shaker Junior High School 6 Public 6-8 1,423 2.23
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 2.28
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 2.31

Nearest high schools

Cohoes High School 3 Public 9-12 554 0.92
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.10
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 2.28
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 2.31
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 2.34

Neighbors for 299 Boght Road, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 299 Boght Road, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Maidstone Ln, Watervliet 2,920 12/04/2015 $462,047
9 Windermere CT, Watervliet 2,318 09/03/2010 $389,100
2 Maidstone Ln, Watervliet 2,941 08/26/2016 $466,000
5 Maidstone Ln, Watervliet 2,536 09/24/2015 $408,418
3 Maidstone Ln, Watervliet 2,895 04/14/2014 $468,169
1 Windermere CT, Watervliet 2,914 03/07/2014 $467,624
9 Maidstone Ln, Watervliet 2,935 04/01/2014 $447,156
4 Frances Pl, Latham 1,520 11/01/2018 $315,000
2 Windermere CT, Watervliet 2,753 08/27/2021 $589,000
4 Windermere CT, Watervliet 2,865 07/23/2021 $562,500
8 Windermere CT, Watervliet 2,935 05/20/2014 $445,675
5 Windermere CT, Watervliet 3,015 06/03/2014 $510,979
7 Windermere CT, Watervliet 2,996 05/22/2014 $435,700
1 Maidstone Ln, Watervliet 2,522 09/08/2014 $374,895
6 Frances Pl, Latham 1,535 11/08/2013 $299,112
6 Windermere CT, Watervliet 2,700 03/27/2014 $430,720
3 Windermere CT, Watervliet 2,924 12/15/2015 $458,762
297 Boght Rd, Watervliet 1,808 10/12/2016 $342,965
11 Maidstone Ln, Watervliet 2,944 12/23/2013 $426,548
7 Maidstone Ln, Watervliet 2,919 06/27/2014 $453,569