Albany County  »  12009  »  Route 146  »  159 Route 146

159 Route 146, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

159 Route 146, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Route 146, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Route 146, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 39-3-28.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Route 146, Altamont

Property tax $1,229

Lot & Building Information for 159 Route 146, Altamont

Building class Rural (320)
Acreage 14
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 159 Route 146, Altamont

• • Improvements for 159 Route 146, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Route 146, Altamont

What is the assessed value of 159 Route 146, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,100, the tax amount paid for 159 Route 146, Altamont, NY 12009 is $1,228.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Route 146, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Route 146, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 159 Route 146, Altamont

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 159 Route 146, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Route 146, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,229
Market value $70,800
Assessed value $53,100

Assessment History for 159 Route 146, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Route 146, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $64,756 $53,100 23.1425 $1,229 +8.19%
2024 $62,471 $53,100 21.39 $1,136 -5.10%
2023 $58,352 $53,100 22.54 $1,197 -5.29%
2022 $53,100 $53,100 23.8 $1,264 +1.32%
2021 $53,100 $53,100 23.49 $1,247 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Route 146, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Route 146, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Guilderland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 475 1.53
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 1.54
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 2.51
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 2.51
Pine Bush Elementary School 7 Public K-5 478 2.81

Nearest middle schools

Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 2.08
Wildwood School NR Private 210 2.85
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 4.47
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 4.47
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 4.59

Nearest high schools

Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 1.92
Wildwood School NR Private 210 2.85
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 4.47