Albany County  »  12158  »  Jericho Rd  »  83 Jericho Rd

83 Jericho Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

83 Jericho Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Jericho Road, Selkirk, NY 12158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Jericho Road, Selkirk
Zip code 12158
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 109-2-28.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Jericho Road, Selkirk

Sale date 01/20/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,428

Lot & Building Information for 83 Jericho Road, Selkirk

Building sqft 2,040
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.08
Lot dimensions 110 ft X 224 ft
Frontage 110
Depth 224
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 83 Jericho Road, Selkirk

• • Improvements for 83 Jericho Road, Selkirk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Jericho Road, Selkirk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Jericho Road, Selkirk, NY 12158?

83 Jericho Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Jericho Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $199,000, the tax amount paid for 83 Jericho Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 is $5,080.

When was 83 Jericho Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Jericho Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 was last sold in 01/20/2009 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Jericho Road, Selkirk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Jericho Road, Selkirk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2009 $1
12/23/2008 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Jericho Road, Selkirk with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 83 Jericho Road, Selkirk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/20/2009 - D
01/27/2009 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
12/23/2008 - D
12/31/2008 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Jericho Road, Selkirk

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Jericho Road, Selkirk, NY 12158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,080
Current property tax $4,428
Market value $310,938
Assessed value $199,000

Assessment History for 83 Jericho Road, Selkirk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Jericho Road, Selkirk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $280,282 $199,000 25.5279 $5,080 +22.49%
2024 $265,333 $199,000 20.84 $4,147 -11.77%
2023 $231,395 $199,000 23.62 $4,700 -6.75%
2022 $213,978 $199,000 25.33 $5,041 -1.63%
2021 $209,474 $199,000 25.75 $5,124 -3.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Jericho Road, Selkirk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Jericho Road, Selkirk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 1.12
Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 1.12
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 2.48
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 2.48
Hamagrael Elementary School 6 Public K-5 306 2.66

Nearest middle schools

Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 2.48
Bethlehem Central Middle School 6 Public 6-8 923 3.48
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 3.65
St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 4.97
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 5.01

Nearest high schools

Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 2.48
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 3.75