Albany County  »  12158  »  Elm Ave  »  821 Elm Ave

821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk
Zip code 12158
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 121-2-1.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk

Sale date 11/15/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,599

Lot & Building Information for 821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk

Building sqft 1,308
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 8.7
Frontage 602
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk

• • Improvements for 821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158?

821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,308 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $197,300, the tax amount paid for 821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158 is $5,036.

When was 821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158 last sold and what was the last sale price?

821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158 was last sold in 11/15/2018 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2018 $1
06/30/2008 $270,000
05/26/1999 $105,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2018 - D
11/29/2018 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
06/30/2008 - D
07/03/2008 - R
Deed
05/26/1999 - D
06/07/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk

Access detailed property tax data for 821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,037
Current property tax $4,599
Market value $308,281
Assessed value $197,300

Assessment History for 821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $277,887 $197,300 25.5279 $5,037 +25.55%
2024 $256,667 $192,500 20.84 $4,012 -11.77%
2023 $223,837 $192,500 23.62 $4,547 -6.75%
2022 $206,989 $192,500 25.33 $4,876 -1.63%
2021 $202,632 $192,500 25.75 $4,957 -3.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 821 Elm Avenue, Selkirk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 1.34
Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 1.34
Hamagrael Elementary School 6 Public K-5 306 2.83
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 3.27
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 3.27

Nearest middle schools

Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 3.27
Bethlehem Central Middle School 6 Public 6-8 923 3.69
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 3.81
Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Middle School 3 Public 6-8 390 4.73
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 5.50

Nearest high schools

Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 3.27
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 3.51
Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 544 4.73