Albany County  »  12158  »  River Rd  »  1186 River Rd

1186 River Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

1186 River Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1186 River Road, Selkirk, NY 12158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1186 River Road, Selkirk
Zip code 12158
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 134-2-2.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1186 River Road, Selkirk

Sale date 10/23/2014
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,724

Lot & Building Information for 1186 River Road, Selkirk

Building sqft 5,332
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10
Frontage 762
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2015
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1186 River Road, Selkirk

• • Improvements for 1186 River Road, Selkirk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1186 River Road, Selkirk

How many sq. ft. does 1186 River Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1186 River Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 has a total of 5,332 square feet and a current price per square foot of $140.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1186 River Road, Selkirk, NY 12158?

1186 River Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,268,438.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1186 River Road, Selkirk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1186 River Road, Selkirk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2014 $750,000
12/27/2004 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1186 River Road, Selkirk with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1186 River Road, Selkirk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2014 - D
11/03/2014 - R
Deed
12/27/2004 - D
12/28/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1186 River Road, Selkirk

Access detailed property tax data for 1186 River Road, Selkirk, NY 12158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,724
Market value $1,268,438
Assessed value $811,800

Assessment History for 1186 River Road, Selkirk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1186 River Road, Selkirk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,143,380 $811,800 25.5279 $20,724 +22.49%
2024 $1,082,400 $811,800 20.84 $16,918 -6.88%
2023 $894,419 $769,200 23.62 $18,169 -6.75%
2022 $827,097 $769,200 25.33 $19,484 -1.63%
2021 $809,684 $769,200 25.75 $19,807 -3.85%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,878
Median age 53.5
Average household income $115,435
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 2,752
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 2.14
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $342,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $251,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1186 River Road, Selkirk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1186 River Road, Selkirk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1186 River Road, Selkirk

Here are the neighbors for 1186 River Road, Selkirk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1322 River Rd, Selkirk 3,224 12/18/2014 $890,000
26 Hickory Dr, Slingerlands 28,588
524 Russell Rd, Albany 3,341 06/11/2004 $20,000
20 Houk Dr, Selkirk
162 Maple Ave, Selkirk 1,520
589 Russell Rd, Albany 9,790
81 Maple Ave, Selkirk 1,326 11/01/2022 $240,000
130 Maple Ave, Selkirk 2,714 03/13/2020 $55,500
132 Maple Ave, Selkirk 440 04/03/2020 $40,000
156 Maple Ave, Selkirk 1,302
1244 River Rd, Selkirk 1,584 09/07/2010 $1
361 Krumkill Rd, Slingerlands 6,460 07/06/2006 $900,000