Dutchess County  »  12501  »  Bangall Amenia Rd  »  671 Bangall Amenia Rd

671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia
Zip code 12501
County Dutchess
Municipality Stanford
Parcel ID 6.868-0-863.158

Sales & Tax Overview for 671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

Sale date 04/26/2023
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $5,636

Lot & Building Information for 671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

Building sqft 1,704
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.29
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

• • Improvements for 671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501?

671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,704 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $459,700, the tax amount paid for 671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 is $5,635.

When was 671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was last sold in 04/26/2023 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2023 $10

Title Documents for 671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/26/2023 - D
06/23/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

Access detailed property tax data for 671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,636
Market value $459,700
Assessed value $459,700

Assessment History for 671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $437,900 $437,900 12.26 $5,369 -4.43%
2024 $421,100 $421,100 13.34 $5,617 +7.10%
2023 $374,900 $374,900 13.99 $5,245 +11.74%
2022 $307,400 $307,400 15.27 $4,694 -3.73%
2021 $298,400 $298,400 16.34 $4,876 +8.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 671 Bangall Amenia Road, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cold Spring Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K-1 165 3.90
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 4.79
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 5.53
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 5.54

Nearest middle schools

The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 4.79
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 5.53
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 5.65
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 5.94
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 6.42

Nearest high schools

Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 1.34
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 4.79
Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 5.53
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 5.65