Orange County  »  12771  »  Mountain Rd  »  1170 Mountain Rd

1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Greenville
Neighborhood Greenville
Parcel ID 4-1-29.140

Sales & Tax Overview for 1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Sale date 12/30/2022
Sale price $552,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,616

Lot & Building Information for 1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Building sqft 2,608
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 15.8
Year built 2011
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

How many sq. ft. does 1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 has a total of 2,608 square feet and a current price per square foot of $211.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 2011 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $464,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2022 $552,000
08/08/2016 $312,000
03/02/2016 $460,296
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/16/2023 - D
07/03/2023 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
01/05/2023 - D
02/01/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/30/2022 - D
02/01/2023 - R
Deed
11/19/2018 - D
11/30/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
08/08/2016 - D
09/13/2016 - R
Deed
03/02/2016 - D
04/13/2016 - R
Deed
05/27/2011 - D
06/07/2011 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,616
Market value $464,700
Assessed value $177,300

Assessment History for 1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $422,100 $177,300 42.9568 $7,616 +109.23%
2024 $391,800 $172,600 21.09 $3,640 -10.52%
2023 $353,000 $172,600 23.57 $4,068 -14.10%
2022 $297,100 $172,600 27.44 $4,736 -1.47%
2021 $287,700 $172,600 27.85 $4,807 -2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,049
Median age 40.9
Average household income $79,985
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 5,691
Owner occupied units 62.2%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $296,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $216,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Here are the neighbors for 1170 Mountain Road, Port Jervis.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1159 Mountain Rd, Port Jervis 2,300 12/02/2010 $155,000
83 Fort Van Tyle Rd, Port Jervis 4,504 07/09/2015 $520,000
77 Fort Van Tyle Rd, Port Jervis 2,400 04/02/2019 $389,900
32 Suffern Rd, Port Jervis 2,042 09/27/2010 $270,000
259 Mullock Rd, Middletown 1,258 09/24/2013 $218,000
71 MT Salem Rd, Port Jervis 2,304 07/23/2009 $1
121 Hardscrabble Rd, Port Jervis 2,416 06/09/2009 $1
81 Fort Van Tyle Rd, Port Jervis 2,184 02/27/2015 $275,000