Orange County  »  12553  »  Union Ave  »  293 Union Ave

293 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

293 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 293 Union Avenue, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Parcel ID 24-3-1.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 293 Union Avenue, New Windsor

Sale date 08/12/2015
Sale price $152,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,946

Lot & Building Information for 293 Union Avenue, New Windsor

Building sqft 1,068
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.429
Lot dimensions 153 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 153
Depth 150
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 293 Union Avenue, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 293 Union Avenue, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 293 Union Avenue, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 293 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553?

293 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 293 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $27,200, the tax amount paid for 293 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $3,052.

When was 293 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

293 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 08/12/2015 for $152,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 293 Union Avenue, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 Union Avenue, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2015 $152,500
02/20/2004 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 293 Union Avenue, New Windsor with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 293 Union Avenue, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/2015 - D
08/14/2015 - R
Deed
05/05/2010 - D
05/27/2010 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
02/20/2004 - D
04/02/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 293 Union Avenue, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 293 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,053
Current property tax $2,946
Market value $278,100
Assessed value $27,200

Assessment History for 293 Union Avenue, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 Union Avenue, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $255,600 $27,200 112.2388 $3,053 +409.94%
2024 $247,700 $27,200 22.01 $599 -14.99%
2023 $215,400 $27,200 25.89 $704 -13.09%
2022 $187,700 $27,200 29.79 $810 -5.34%
2021 $177,700 $27,200 31.47 $856 -5.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 Union Avenue, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 293 Union Avenue, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 0.34
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 0.34
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 1.04
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.06
New Windsor School 6 Public K-5 418 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 0.34
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 0.46
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 1.04
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.06
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.68

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.06
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 1.78
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 2.34
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.79