Orange County  »  12589  »  Fox Hill Rd  »  68 Fox Hill Rd

68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 3-1-158

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill

Sale date 11/14/2003
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,452

Lot & Building Information for 68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill

Building sqft 3,291
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Wallkill

Other Property Data for 68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill, NY 12589?

68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1985 and has a total of 3,291 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $107,200, the tax amount paid for 68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $11,113.

When was 68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was last sold in 11/14/2003 for $420,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2003 $420,000
06/23/1999 $238,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/26/2025 - D
04/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/21/2024 - D
12/11/2024 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
11/23/2021 - D
12/14/2021 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
12/17/2018 - D
01/09/2019 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
11/14/2003 - D
12/02/2003 - R
Deed
06/23/1999 - D
06/23/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,113
Current property tax $10,452
Market value $619,700
Assessed value $107,200

Assessment History for 68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $520,400 $107,200 103.6699 $11,113 +330.34%
2024 $496,500 $107,200 24.09 $2,582 -11.60%
2023 $434,000 $107,200 27.25 $2,921 -15.48%
2022 $379,500 $107,200 32.24 $3,456 -4.64%
2021 $357,900 $107,200 33.81 $3,624 -4.38%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Fox Hill Road, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 2.16
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 2.73
Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 2.95
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.45
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.45

Nearest middle schools

John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.74
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.45