879 May Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information
879 May Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 879 May Place, Baldwin |
| Zip code | 11510 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 54-194-48 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 879 May Place, Baldwin
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 879 May Place, Baldwin
| Building sqft | 1,084 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.139 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1968 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Ranch |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Baldwin UFSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 879 May Place, Baldwin
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 879 May Place, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 879 May Place, Baldwin
879 May Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,084 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 879 May Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $402, the tax amount paid for 879 May Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $13,044.
When was 879 May Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold?879 May Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 07/29/2020.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 879 May Place, Baldwin
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 879 May Place, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/03/2016 | $355,350 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 879 May Place, Baldwin
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 879 May Place, Baldwin
Access detailed property tax data for 879 May Place, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $13,044 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $402,000 |
| Assessed value | $402 |
Assessment History for 879 May Place, Baldwin
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 879 May Place, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $402,000 | $402 | 3244.822 | $13,044 | +5.21% |
| 2025 | $402,000 | $402 | 3084.059 | $12,398 | -6.07% |
| 2024 | $402,000 | $402 | 3283.401 | $13,199 | -8.54% |
| 2023 | $417,000 | $417 | 3460.916 | $14,432 | -6.24% |
| 2022 | $402,000 | $402 | 3828.88 | $15,392 | -14.45% |
Permits for 879 May Place, Baldwin
The complete history of permits filed for 879 May Place, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 879 May Place, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 879 May Place, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Christopher Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 231 | 0.38 |
| St Christopher Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 231 | 0.38 |
| Steele Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 310 | 0.54 |
| Bayview Avenue School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 516 | 0.83 |
| School 3 | 6 | Public | 1-6 | 487 | 0.84 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Christopher Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 231 | 0.38 |
| Corona Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 23 | 1.14 |
| Woodward Mental Health Center | NR | Private | 6-12 | 70 | 1.15 |
| Woodward Mental Health Center | NR | Private | 2-12 | 0 | 1.21 |
| Baldwin Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,027 | 1.23 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freeport High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 2,264 | 0.63 |
| Woodward Mental Health Center | NR | Private | 6-12 | 70 | 1.15 |
| Woodward Mental Health Center | NR | Private | 2-12 | 0 | 1.21 |
| Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 | NR | Private | 0 | 1.26 | |
| School 7 Oceanside Senior High School | 9 | Public | 8-12 | 1,692 | 1.31 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 879 May Place, Baldwin
Here are the neighbors for 879 May Place, Baldwin.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2545 Park Ave, Baldwin | 2,648 | ||
| 885 May Pl, Baldwin | 2,792 | 10/18/2004 | |
| 957 Clinton Pl, Baldwin | 1,332 | 12/20/2002 | $272,500 |
| 2535 Park Ave, Baldwin | 2,020 | 09/18/2020 | |
| 2488 Harrison Ave, Baldwin | 1,344 | 02/12/2004 | $300,000 |
| 2485 Park Ave, Baldwin | 1,630 | 08/20/2025 | $775,000 |
| 2515 Harrison Ave, Baldwin | 2,297 | 11/13/2020 | $480,000 |
| 2533 Park Ave, Baldwin | 1,369 | 11/30/2020 | |
| 900 Merick Rd, Baldwin | 24,397 | ||
| 2480 Central Ave, Baldwin | 1,809 | 12/20/2016 | $400,000 |
| 927 Clinton Pl, Baldwin | 1,782 | ||
| 2556 Harrison Ave, Baldwin | 1,986 | 06/19/2003 | $410,000 |
| 953 Clinton Pl, Baldwin | 1,500 | 09/29/2025 | $678,000 |
| 2474 Harrison Ave, Baldwin | 1,702 | ||
| 2482 Harrison St, Baldwin | 2,569 | 11/30/2022 | $708,000 |
| 2525 Park Ave, Baldwin | 2,039 | ||
| 884 Merrick Rd, Baldwin | 24,397 | 09/25/2014 | $725,000 |
| 2546 Harrison Ave, Baldwin | 2,024 | 02/26/2002 | $138,800 |
| 856-874 Merrick Rd, Baldwin | 18,586 | 01/10/2018 | $4,750,000 |