Westchester County  »  10502  »  Colony St  »  5 Colony St

5 Colony Street, Ardsley, NY 10502 Property Information

5 Colony Street, Ardsley, NY 10502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Colony Street, Ardsley, NY 10502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Colony Street, Ardsley
Zip code 10502
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 6.70-50-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Colony Street, Ardsley

Sale date 08/27/2014
Sale price $419,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,921

Lot & Building Information for 5 Colony Street, Ardsley

Building sqft 1,560
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 5 Colony Street, Ardsley

• • Improvements for 5 Colony Street, Ardsley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Colony Street, Ardsley

How many square feet does 5 Colony Street, Ardsley, NY 10502 have?

This One Family Year-Round Residence (210) located at 5 Colony Street, Ardsley, NY 10502 has a total of 1,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Colony Street, Ardsley, NY 10502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $807,900, the tax amount paid for 5 Colony Street, Ardsley, NY 10502 is $26,512.

When was 5 Colony Street, Ardsley, NY 10502 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Colony Street, Ardsley, NY 10502 was last sold in 08/27/2014 for $419,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Colony Street, Ardsley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Colony Street, Ardsley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2014 $419,000
03/16/2011 $208,000
05/27/1999 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Colony Street, Ardsley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Colony Street, Ardsley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/2014 - R Mortgage
08/27/2014 - D
09/08/2014 - R
Deed
01/10/2012 - R Mortgage
03/16/2011 - D
01/10/2012 - R
Deed
05/27/1999 - D
10/05/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Colony Street, Ardsley

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Colony Street, Ardsley, NY 10502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $26,512
Current property tax $18,921
Market value $807,900
Assessed value $807,900

Assessment History for 5 Colony Street, Ardsley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Colony Street, Ardsley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $807,900 $807,900 32.8161 $26,512 +5.34%
2024 $741,200 $741,200 33.9545 $25,167 +1.62%
2023 $723,100 $723,100 34.2508 $24,767 -0.11%
2022 $697,500 $697,500 35.5459 $24,793 +5.48%
2021 $639,900 $639,900 36.7339 $23,506 +17.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Colony Street, Ardsley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Colony Street, Ardsley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Springhurst Elementary School 6 Public K-5 695 0.54
Ardsley Middle School 10 Public 5-8 754 0.64
Greenburgh Eleven Elementary School NR Public K-6 9 0.64
The Masters School NR Private 5-12 671 0.99
Hillside Elementary School 10 Public K-5 564 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Ardsley Middle School 10 Public 5-8 754 0.64
Greenburgh Eleven Middle School NR Public 7-8 10 0.64
The Masters School NR Private 5-12 671 0.99
Dobbs Ferry Middle School 8 Public 6-8 365 1.25
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 1.45

Nearest high schools

Greenburgh Eleven High School NR Public 9-12 53 0.64
The Masters School NR Private 5-12 671 0.99
Dobbs Ferry High School 9 Public 9-12 455 1.25
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 1.45
Hastings High School 10 Public 9-12 519 1.47