Westchester County  »  10502  »  Kensington Rd  »  3 Kensington Rd

3 Kensington Road, Ardsley, NY 10502 Property Information

3 Kensington Road, Ardsley, NY 10502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Kensington Road, Ardsley, NY 10502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Kensington Road, Ardsley
Zip code 10502
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 6.90-84-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Kensington Road, Ardsley

Sale date 04/13/2006
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,970

Lot & Building Information for 3 Kensington Road, Ardsley

Building sqft 2,230
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.44
Year built 1955
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 3 Kensington Road, Ardsley

• • Improvements for 3 Kensington Road, Ardsley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Kensington Road, Ardsley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Kensington Road, Ardsley, NY 10502?

3 Kensington Road, Ardsley, NY 10502 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,230 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Kensington Road, Ardsley, NY 10502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,025,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Kensington Road, Ardsley, NY 10502 is $33,636.

When was 3 Kensington Road, Ardsley, NY 10502 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Kensington Road, Ardsley, NY 10502 was last sold in 04/13/2006 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Kensington Road, Ardsley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Kensington Road, Ardsley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2006 $750,000

Title Documents for 3 Kensington Road, Ardsley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/13/2006 - D
06/30/2006 - R
Deed
08/14/2001 - D
10/24/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Kensington Road, Ardsley

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Kensington Road, Ardsley, NY 10502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $33,637
Current property tax $23,970
Market value $1,025,000
Assessed value $1,025,000

Assessment History for 3 Kensington Road, Ardsley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Kensington Road, Ardsley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,025,000 $1,025,000 32.8161 $33,637 -0.86%
2024 $999,200 $999,200 33.9545 $33,927 +7.35%
2023 $922,700 $922,700 34.2508 $31,603 -0.11%
2022 $890,100 $890,100 35.5459 $31,639 +5.48%
2021 $816,600 $816,600 36.7339 $29,997 +19.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Kensington Road, Ardsley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Kensington Road, Ardsley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ardsley Middle School 10 Public 5-8 754 0.56
Concord Road Elementary School 8 Public K-4 830 0.79
Greenville School 10 Public K-6 551 0.90
Springhurst Elementary School 6 Public K-5 695 1.46
Seely Place School 10 Public K-6 431 1.48

Nearest middle schools

Ardsley Middle School 10 Public 5-8 754 0.56
Edgemont Junior Senior High School 10 Public 7-12 949 1.32
Greenburgh Eleven Middle School NR Public 7-8 10 1.59
The Masters School NR Private 5-12 671 1.87
Dobbs Ferry Middle School 8 Public 6-8 365 1.98

Nearest high schools

Ardsley High School 10 Public 9-12 716 0.84
Edgemont Junior Senior High School 10 Public 7-12 949 1.32
Greenburgh Eleven High School NR Public 9-12 53 1.59