Westchester County  »  10522  »  Maplewood Ave  »  5 Maplewood Ave

5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry
Zip code 10522
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 3.160-147-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry

Sale date 04/14/2022
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,384

Lot & Building Information for 5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry

Building sqft 1,896
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1913
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry

• • Improvements for 5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522?

5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522 was built in 1913 and has a total of 1,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,709,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522 is $50,132.

When was 5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522 was last sold in 04/14/2022 for $1,600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2022 $1,600,000

Title Documents for 5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/14/2022 - D
04/27/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/14/2022 - D
04/27/2022 - R
Deed
03/20/2014 - R Assignment
09/17/2013 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
09/17/2013 - R Mortgage
09/17/2013 - R Assignment
06/04/2008 - D
08/04/2008 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $50,132
Current property tax $39,384
Market value $1,709,600
Assessed value $1,709,600

Assessment History for 5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,709,600 $1,709,600 29.3239 $50,132 +3.41%
2024 $1,597,800 $1,597,800 30.3405 $48,478 +22.47%
2023 $1,285,100 $1,285,100 30.8016 $39,583 +0.32%
2022 $1,229,300 $1,229,300 32.0959 $39,456 +6.10%
2021 $1,117,500 $1,117,500 33.2761 $37,186 +0.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Maplewood Avenue, Dobbs Ferry to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillside Elementary School 10 Public K-5 564 0.41
Greenburgh Eleven Elementary School NR Public K-6 9 0.46
Farragut Middle School 10 Public 5-8 527 0.62
The Masters School NR Private 5-12 671 0.63
Springhurst Elementary School 6 Public K-5 695 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Greenburgh Eleven Middle School NR Public 7-8 10 0.46
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 0.51
Farragut Middle School 10 Public 5-8 527 0.62
The Masters School NR Private 5-12 671 0.63
Dobbs Ferry Middle School 8 Public 6-8 365 1.10

Nearest high schools

Greenburgh Eleven High School NR Public 9-12 53 0.46
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 0.51
Hastings High School 10 Public 9-12 519 0.60
The Masters School NR Private 5-12 671 0.63
Dobbs Ferry High School 9 Public 9-12 455 1.10