Westchester County  »  10522  »  Broadway  »  542 Broadway

542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522 Property Information

542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry
Zip code 10522
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 3.50-7-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry

Current property tax $17,150

Lot & Building Information for 542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry

Building sqft 1,658
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1926
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry

• • Improvements for 542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522?

542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,658 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $728,800, the tax amount paid for 542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522 is $21,371.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry

Access detailed property tax data for 542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $21,371
Current property tax $17,150
Market value $728,800
Assessed value $728,800

Assessment History for 542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $728,800 $728,800 29.3239 $21,371 +6.32%
2024 $662,500 $662,500 30.3405 $20,101 +9.44%
2023 $596,300 $596,300 30.8016 $18,367 +0.41%
2022 $569,900 $569,900 32.0959 $18,291 +4.17%
2021 $527,700 $527,700 33.2761 $17,560 -15.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Masters School NR Private 5-12 671 0.62
Springhurst Elementary School 6 Public K-5 695 0.91
Dows Lane (K 3) School 7 Public K-3 532 1.00
Greenburgh Eleven Elementary School NR Public K-6 9 1.28
Main Street School School (4 5) 7 Public 4-5 246 1.37

Nearest middle schools

Dobbs Ferry Middle School 8 Public 6-8 365 0.17
The Masters School NR Private 5-12 671 0.62
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 1.11
Greenburgh Eleven Middle School NR Public 7-8 10 1.28
John Cardinal Oconnor School NR Private 2-8 68 1.41

Nearest high schools

Dobbs Ferry High School 9 Public 9-12 455 0.17
The Masters School NR Private 5-12 671 0.62
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 1.11
Greenburgh Eleven High School NR Public 9-12 53 1.28
Irvington High School 9 Public 9-12 548 1.50

Neighbors for 542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry

Here are the neighbors for 542 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Saranac St, Dobbs Ferry 2,488 09/10/2024 $1,212,500
23 Seneca St, Dobbs Ferry 2,781 01/16/2026 $1,700,000
534 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry 1,860 11/29/2023
27 Sherman Ave, Dobbs Ferry 1,350 09/29/2008 $679,000
27 Seneca St, Dobbs Ferry 2,128 11/19/1999 $440,000
510 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry 2,128 09/26/2024 $965,000
23 Sherman Ave, Dobbs Ferry 1,298 02/14/2019 $575,000
25 Saranac St, Dobbs Ferry 1,695
33 Seneca St, Dobbs Ferry 2,072 04/01/2020 $899,000
556 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry 1,504 12/05/2022
528 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry 2,645 07/09/2013 $860,000
19 Seneca St, Dobbs Ferry 2,312 06/25/2004 $625,000
19 Saranac St, Dobbs Ferry 2,168 01/31/2017 $775,000
11 Seneca St, Dobbs Ferry 1,900 03/30/2021
14 Seneca St, Dobbs Ferry 2,169 01/07/2016
516 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry 2,334 12/21/2018
522 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry 2,394 10/01/2002 $530,000
33 Sherman Ave, Dobbs Ferry 2,072 10/15/2025
33 Saranac St, Dobbs Ferry 1,832
5 Seneca St, Dobbs Ferry 2,664 01/11/2024